HERE'S WHAT'S NEW ON THE SITE:

CHECK OUT THE TABS ABOVE FOR PREVIOUS ARTICLES, INCLUDING STANDING @ ZERO, ONE THAT GOT AWAY, MUSICAL OF THE MONTH, THE FRIDAY 5! CHECK IT OUT! AND DON'T FORGET TO SCROLL DOWN THE WHOLE PAGE FOR LINKS TO FEATURED ARTICLES, REVIEWS, SHOW SITES, AND THEATER-RELATED STUFF!

COMING UP ON BROADWAY:
Six - Opens: 3.12.20 The Minutes - Opens: 3.15.20 Company - Opens: 3.22.20 Diana - Opens: 3.26.20 The Lehman Trilogy - Opens: 3.31.20 Mrs. Doubtfire - Opens 4.5.20 American Buffalo - Previews: 3.24.20, Opens: 4.14.20 Sing Street - Previews: 3.26.20, Opens: 4.19.20 Take Me Out - Previews: 3.31.20, Opens: 4.23.20 MJ: The Musical - Previews: 3.8.21 American Utopia - Opens 9.18.20

THIS WEEK ON THE SITE: 5/25: The Broadway Heat 2019-2020 Season Championship: The Finals! - 5/26: The Decade in Review: 10 Best Broadway Musical Revivals - 5/27: Mr. Broadway: May 2020 - 5/28: Ms. Broadway: May 2020 - 5/29: The Weekly Broadway Quiz

CONTACT US: (Email) jkstheatrescene@yahoo.com (Twitter) @jkstheatrescene (Instagram) jkstheatrescene

Tuesday, September 22, 2009

Broadway on TV, Part I - Mondays and Tuesdays

Well it is only the second official night of the new television season, and already there are a ton of Broadway stars to watch on the boob tube! I am pretty sure I'll miss some, so feel free to add your own in comments below! Here are the stars and the show or shows they did on Broadway (not every show in some cases!).



Monday, ABC: Dancing with the Stars
  • Maks and Karina, professionals - Burn the Floor

  • Mya, contestant - Chicago (the film and as a Broadway Roxie)
  • Kelly Osbourne, contestant - Chicago (in London as Mama Morton, and after tonight, I bet she does it here...)

  • Donny Osmond, contestant - Beauty and the Beast (Gaston)


  • Aaron Carter, contestant - Seussical the Musical (Jojo)
  • Samantha Harris, host - Chicago (Roxie)

Monday, CBS: How I Met Your Mother


  • Neil Patrick Harris - Cabaret (Emcee replacement), Assassins (Lee Harvey Oswald, The Balladeer), Proof (Hal)

  • Josh Radnor - The Graduate (Benjamin)

Monday, CBS: Two and a Half Men

  • Jon Cryer - Brighton Beach Memoirs (Eugene Morris Jerome)

Monday, CBS: The Big Bang Theory


  • Johnny Galecki - The Little Dog Laughed (Alex)

Tuesday, ABC: The Forgotten

  • Christian Slater - The Glass Menagerie (The Son), Side Man (Clifford), The Music Man (Winthrop)

Tuesday, CBS: NCIS

  • Rocky Carroll - The Piano Lesson (Lymon)


Tuesday, CBS: NCIS: Los Angeles

  • Linda Hunt - The End of the World (Audrey), Ah! Wilderness! (Norah)

  • Chris O'Donnell - The Man Who Had All the Luck (David)

  • Barrett Foa - Avenue Q (Princeton/Rod), The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Leaf Coneybear), Mamma Mia!



Tuesday, CBS: The Good Wife

  • Julianna Margulise - Festen (Helene)

  • Chris Noth - Gore Vidal's The Best Man (Senator Joe Cantwell)

  • Christine Baranski - Rumors (Chris), Nick & Nora (Tracey), Boeing-Boeing (Berthe)

And that's just the first two nights!

Jeff





No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...